River Country Championship Meet

2011 River Country 
Swim League Championships
August 4th, 2012

Hosted by the Sheridan Swim Club
Click DIRECTIONS to see a map.

Meet Schedule

Warm up 8:45-9:45 in two 30 min sessions, meet start 10:00am

This will be a one day meet with all ages swimming at the same
time, no split sessions.  We will have a 30min warm-up break half
way through to allow timers, coaches,and officials a chance to
take a break. 

NOTE: If rained out, the meet will take place on Sunday Aug. 5th.

Warm-up:  Warm-up lanes will be assigned and contained in the
coaches packet.  Feet first entries into the pool during warmups.  No diving except during sprints and dives.
Events:  

Each swimmer is limited to 4 individual events and 1
relay OR 3 individual events and 2 relays.  

If a swimmer swims up
for an individual event in an age group, they must swim up for
the entire meet (including relays).  

NOTE: a 6 & under swimmer
may swim events listed as 8 & under and 10 & under.  An 8 & under
may swim the event listed as 10 & under.

Entries: All entries are do in Hy-tek format.  If you do not have
software for doing hytek entries, you may use TM Lite downloadable from HY-tek's website,instructions attached. 

Any team of 5 or more swimmers not using Hytek
entries will be assessed a $5 processing fee per swimmer entered.

Fees:  The entry fee is $15.00 per swimmer.  
           Please make one check payable to:  Sheridan Swim Team

Rules:  United States Swimming and River Country Swim League
rules govern all rules.  Each swimmer must be a member of the
Club/Team they represent and must have participated in at least
one league meet during the 2011 session.  

All swimmers
participating on a relay team must also be entered in an
individual event.  Swimmers must be entered as their age on May
25, 2011.

Seeding:  Circular seeding will be used in the finals.  Heat will
be swum slowest to fastest. Heats and Events may be combined if
possible for time reasons.

Scoring:  There is no limit to the amount of points each team can
score per event.  All events will be scored in the following
manner.

Individual events: 1st through 16th place20, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11 9, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Relay events:  1st through 16th place
40, 34, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 22, 18, 14, 12,10, 8, 6, 4, 2 

Awards:  Medals will be awarded to individuals and relays 1st
through 3rd place.  Ribbons will be awarded to individuals and
relays 4th through 12th place.  Team trophies will be awarded for
1st, 2nd, and 3rd based on total number of points scored by each
team.   

Facility:  The meet will be held outdoors in the 50 meter pool.
The pool will be set up as an 10-lane 25 yard pool with nonturbulent lane lines.  Spectators may bring chairs for seating
around the pool. Spectators will not be permitted to use the swim
club’s lounge chairs.

Heat Sheets:  Heat sheets will be made available the day of the
meet for $6.

Timer:  Each team will be expected to provide 3 timers.
Stroke Judge:  Volunteer Stroke Judges are needed.  Please
contact Michael Moffitt if you or you know someone that can help.
217-617-2899 or moffittcliff@comcast.net

Hospitality:  Coaches and stroke judges will receive a pass for a
free lunch at concessions.  Water and other beverages will be
provided to the timers, coaches, and stroke judges.
Concessions:  Concessions will be available with a variety of
food and beverages.

T-Shirts:  T-Shirts will be made available on the upper deck
Parking:  Free designated parking will be available on the
Sheridan Swim Club grounds.  The upper parking lot will be
reserved for Sheridan Swim Club Members.  Please park and enter
facility through back gate, not the main entrance.

Other Sheridan Pools:  Swimmers and guests may use the other
Sheridan pools for a fee of $5.00.  Pool hours are from 9:00 am
to 9:00 pm.

Meet Director:  Any questions, problems, or suggestions may be
directed to the meet director and/ or Sheridan Swim Coach:
Michael Moffitt (meet director)(Coach)  3915 S 24th 3915 S 24th
Email: moffittcliff@comcast.net   (217)224-1051 (217)617-2899  

Championship Order of Events & Mixed Free Relays
6 & Under 100 Yard Girls Free
6 & Under 100 Yard Mixed Free
8 & Under 100 Yard Girls Free
8 & Under 100 Yard Mixed Free
10 & Under 100 Yard Girls Free
10 & Under 100 Yard Mixed Free
11-12 200 Yard Girls Free
11-12 200 Yard Mixed Free
13-14 200 Yard Girls Free
13-14 200 Yard Mixed Free
15-18 200 Yard Girls Free
15-18 200 Yard Mixed Free
Backstroke
Girls 6 & Under 25 Back
Boys 6 & Under 25 Back
Girls 8 & Under 25 Back
Boys 8 & Under 25 Back
Girls 9-10 25 Back
Boys 9-10 25 Back
Girls 11-12 50 Back
Boys 11-12 50 Back
Girls 13-14 50 Back
Boys 13-14 50 Back
Womens 15-18 50 Back
Mens 15-18 50 Back
Long Freestyle
Girls 8 & Under 50 Free
Boys 8 & Under 50 Free
Girls 9-10 50 Free
Boys 9-10 50 Free
Girls 11-12 100 Free
Boys 11-12 100 Free
Girls 13-14 100 Free
Boys 13-14 100 Free
Womens 15-18 100 Free
Mens 15-18 100 Free
Breaststroke
Girls 6 & Under 25 Breast
Boys 6 & Under 25 Breast
Girls 8 & Under 25 Breast
Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast
Girls 9-10 25 Breast
Boys 9-10 25 Breast
Girls 11-12 50 Breast
Boys 11-12 50 Breast
Girls 13-14 50 Breast
Boys 13-14 50 Breast
Womens 15-18 50 Breast
Mens 15-18 50 Breast
----30 Min Break------
ButterflyGirls 6 & Under 25 Fly
Boys 6 & Under 25 Fly
Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly
Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly
Girls 9-10 25 Fly
Boys 9-10 25 Fly
Girls 11-12 50 Fly
Boys 11-12 50 Fly
Girls 13-14 50 Fly
Boys 13-14 50 Fly
Womens 15-18 50 Fly
Mens 15-18 50 Fly
Short Freestyle
Girls 6 & Under 25 Free
Boys 6 & Under 25 Free
Girls 8 & Under 25 Free
Boys 8 & Under 25 Free
Girls 9-10 25 Free
Boys 9-10 25 Free
Girls 11-12 50 Free
Boys 11-12 50 Free
Girls 13-14 50 Free
Boys 13-14 50 Free
Womens 15-18 50 Free
Mens 15-18 50 Free
Individual Medley
Girls 10 & Under 100 Individual Medley
Boys 10 & Under 100 Individual Medley
Girls 11-12 100 Individual Medley
Boys 11-12 100 Individual Medley
Girls 13-14 100 Individual Medley
Boys 13-14 100 Individual Medley
Womens 15-18 100 Individual Medley
Mens 15-18 100 Individual Medley
Mixed Medley Relays
8 & Under 100 Yard Girls Medley
8 & Under 100 Yard Mixed Medley
10 & Under 100 Yard Girls Medley
10 & Under 100 Yard Mixed Medley
11-12 200 Yard Girls Medley
11-12 200 Yard Mixed Medley
13-14 200 Yard Girls Medley
13-14 200 Yard Mixed Medley
15-18 200 Yard Womens Medley
15-18 200 Yard Mixed Medley